Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how goodnestone.org.uk uses and protects any information that you give goodnestone.org.uk when you use this website.

goodnestone.org.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

goodnestone.org.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Website Visitors

We do not collect or retain any personal information on this website. Website usage statistics are collected so that we can understand how the website is being used and the popularity of particular pages. One of the items that is recorded as part of the statistics collection is the IP address from which the site was accessed. In general, IP addresses cannot be tracked to an individual or household. We will never hand over any access logs to anyone unless required to do so by law.

The raw data and summary statistics are only accessible to the website administrators. We will always work to ensure this information is protected and not shared more widely.

The raw data including the IP addresses is kept for one month only. Only summary data is kept for a longer period.

We do not keep permanent cookies.

Wesbite Editors

As a website contributor or editor we will manually create an account for you to allow you to perform this function. You should keep the password to this account secure at all times. Associated with this account we keep some basic information including your name and contact details (usually an email address).

Security

We are committed to doing our best to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. However, this is an amateur run website, and security breaches are possible. For website visitors, there is no personal information kept, so little risk. For website editors, a minimum of personal information will be kept (usually just your name and email address).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the contact link at the bottom of this page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible as detailed above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.